Summer Reading

Summer Reading Program 2019

Summer At Your Library!

Summer is a time when children get a break from the rigorous study and learning they do from late August to early June. Sadly, summer break also means that many children fall victim to the dreaded “summer slide.” Summer slide or summer learning loss occurs during these summer months when children simply stop learning. During the summer months, summer slide can cause a child to lose as much as 2/3 of what they have learned during the previous school year. This simply means that they return to school not on grade level as their peers who are engaged in some kind of activities which stimulates the mind to continuously learn during the summer months.

The Fresno County Public Library, along with other libraries across the country, have been fighting summer slide for over a hundred years now. This year the fight continues on with Summer At Your Library. What started out as a reading program at the library during the summer months has evolved into a summer full of fun, educational, and free programs for the entire family. Reading is still a very big component of our program, but we also have many performers providing entertainment to our audiences. Of course, the Library is here to feed the mind and the body as well. The Library will provide free lunches for all children ages 1-17 years old. There is no forms to fill out, no requirements to be met, just walk into one of our eight designated sites that serve lunch, and enjoy a healthy, delicious meal for free. The eight sites serving lunches are at the following libraries: Betty Rodriguez, Central, Sunnyside, West Fresno, Mendota, Orange Cove, Sanger, and Selma. All branches of the Fresno County Public Library will host the summer programs. For more information head to your local branch or call 600-READ (7323).

Don’t miss the Summer Challenge Kick-Off at the West Fresno Branch Library, June 12th from 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.!

JUNE 2019 EVENTS

June 10th
11 a.m. Auberry, Bubble Show
11 a.m. Mendota, Trivia (Teens)
12 p.m. Auberry, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Gillis, Crazy Squirrel Game Store (Teens)
1 p.m. Politi, Comic Illustration (Teens)
1 p.m. San Joaquin, GillyGirls
2 p.m. West Fresno, Trivia (Teens)
3 p.m. Big Creek, Trivia (Teens)
3 p.m. Fowler, Trivia (Teens)
3 p.m. Shaver Lake, Bubble Show
3 p.m. Tranquility, GillyGirls
4 p.m. Reedley, Trivia (Teens)

June 11th
10 a.m. Selma, The Hoots
10 a.m. Sierra Vista, GillyGirls
12 p.m. Mosqueda, Trivia (Teens)
1 p.m. Bear Mountain, Bubble Show
1 p.m. Riverdale, Trivia (Teens)
1 p.m. Sierra Vista, GillyGirls
2 p.m. Woodward, Trivia (Teens)
2:30 p.m. Bear Mountain, Trivia (Teens)
3 p.m. Easton, Trivia (Teens)
3:30 p.m. Orange Cove, Bubble Show

June 12th
9 a.m. Politi, Bubble Show
10 a.m. Orange Cover, Trivia (Teens)
10 a.m. Reedley, The Hoots
1 p.m. Clovis, CMAC (Teens)
1 p.m. West Fresno, Bubble Show
2 p.m. Parlier, The Hoots
2:30 p.m. Kerman, Trivia (Teens)
3 p.m. Caruthers, Crazy Squirrel Game Store (Teens)
4 p.m. Pinedale, The Hoots
4 p.m. Sunnyside, Trivia (Teens)

June 13th
9 a.m. Gillis, The Hoots
10:30 a.m. Mosqueda, Bubble Show
1 p.m. Woodward, Bubble Show
1:30 p.m. Betty Rodriguez, CMAC (Teens)
2 p.m. Fig Garden, Comic Illustration
2 p.m. Kingsburg, Trivia (Teens)
3 p.m. Sunnyside, The Hoots
3 p.m. Woodward, Bubble Show
4 p.m. Biola, Trivia (Teens)
4 p.m. Parlier, Trivia (Teens)
4 p.m. Pinedale, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
4 p.m. Selma, Trivia (Teens)

June 14th
9:30 a.m. Betty Rodriguez, Bubble Show
10 a.m. Sanger, The Hoots
11:30 a.m. Sanger, The Hoots
1 p.m. Kingsburg, Bubble Show
2 p.m. Sanger, Trivia (Teens)
3 p.m. Fowler, Bubble Show

June 15th
10 a.m. Central, Tim Mannix
11 a.m. Riverdale, Magic of Josiah
1 p.m. Laton, Magic of Josiah
1:30 p.m. Highway City, The Hoots

June 16th
2 p.m. Central, Trivia (Teens)

June 17th
10:30 a.m. Caruthers, Bubble Show
11 a.m. Auberry, Didgeridoo
12:30 p.m. Auberry, Crazy Squirrel Game Store (Teens)
1 p.m. Gillis, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Politi, Trivia (Teens)
1 p.m. San Joaquin, Tim Mannix
2 p.m. West Fresno, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Big Creek, Didgeridoo
3 p.m. Fowler, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Shaver Lake, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Tranquillity, Tim Mannix
3:30 p.m. Easton, Bubble Show
4 p.m. Reedley, Comic Illustration (Teens)

June 18th
10 a.m. Selma, Magic of Josiah
10 a.m. Sierra Vista, Didgeridoo
12 p.m. Mosqueda, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Bear Mountain, Tim Mannix
1 p.m. Fig Garden, GillyGirls
1 p.m. Riverdale, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Sierra Vista, Didgeridoo
2 p.m. Woodward, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
2:30 p.m. Bear Mountian, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Easton, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Fig Garden, GillyGirls
3:30 p.m. Orange Cove, Tim Mannix

June 19th
9 a.m. Politi, Didgeridoo
10 a.m. Orange Cove, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
10 a.m. Reedley, Bubble Show
11 a.m. Kerman, Tim Mannix
1 p.m. Clovis, Trivia (Teens)
1 p.m. West Fresno, Didgeridoo
2 p.m. Parlier, Bubble Show
2:30 p.m. Kerman, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Caruthers, Trivia (Teens)
4 p.m. Pinedale, Time Mannix
4 p.m. Sunnyside, Fandom Crafts (Teens)

June 20th
9 a.m. Gillis, Bubble Show
10:30 a.m. Mosqueda, The Hoots
12 p.m. Firebaugh, Didgeridoo
1 p.m. Woodward, The Hoots
1:30 Betty Rodriguez, Trivia (Teens)
2 p.m. Fig Garden, Trivia (Teens)
2 p.m. Kingsburg, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
2 p.m. Mendota, Didgeridoo
3 p.m. Sunnyside, Bubble Show
3 p.m. Woodward, The Hoots
4 p.m. Parlier, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
4 p.m. Pinedale, Trivia (Teens)
4 p.m. Selma, CMAC (Teens)

June 21st
9:30 a.m. Betty Rodriguez, Didgeridoo
10 a.m. Sanger, Balloon Animals Workshop
11:30 a.m. Sanger, Balloon Animals Workshop
1 p.m. Kingsburg, Didgeridoo
2 p.m. Sanger, CMAC (Teens)
3 p.m. Fowler, Didgeridoo

June 22nd
10 a.m. Central, Didgeridoo
11 a.m. Riverdale, Bubble Show
12 p.m. Biola, Didgeridoo
1 p.m. Laton, Trivia (Teens)

June 23rd
2 p.m. Central, Crazy Squirrel Game Store (Teens)

June 24th
10:30 a.m. Caruthers, Didgeridoo
11 a.m. Auberry, GillyGirls
11 a.m. Mendota, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
12 p.m. Auberry, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Gillis, Trivia (Teens)
1 p.m. Politi, Crazy Squirrel Game Store (Teens)
1 p.m. San Joaquin, Bubble Show
2 p.m. West Fresno, Comic Illustration (Teens)
3 p.m. Big Creek, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Fowler, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Shaver Lake, GillyGirls
3 p.m. Tranquillity, Bubble Show
3:30 Easton, Didgeridoo
4 p.m. Reedley, Fandom Crafts (Teens)

June 25th
10 a.m. Selma, Bubble Show
10 a.m. Sierra Vista, Tim Mannix
12 p.m. Mosqueda, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Bear Mountain, Didgeridoo
1 p.m. Fig Garden, Bubble Show
1 p.m. Riverdale, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Sierra Vista, Tim Mannix
2 p.m. Woodward, Crazy Squirrel Game Store (Teens)
2:30 p.m. Bear Mountain, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Easton, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Fig Garden, Bubble Show
3:30 p.m. Orange Cove, Didgeridoo

June 26th
9 a.m. Politi, Magic of Josiah
10 a.m. Orange Cove, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
10 a.m. Reedley, Balloon Animal Workshop
11 a.m. Kerman, Didgeridoo
1 p.m. Clovis, Comic Illustration (Teens)
1 p.m. West Fresno, Magic of Josiah
2 p.m. Parlier, Balloon Animal Workshop
2:30 p.m. Kerman, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Caruthers, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
4 p.m. Pinedale, Didgeridoo
4 p.m. Sunnyside, CMAC (Teens)

June 27th
9 a.m. Gillis, Didgeridoo
10:30 a.m. Mosqueda, GillyGirls
12 p.m. Firebaugh, Balloon Animal Workshop
1 p.m. Woodward, GillyGirls
1:30 p.m. Betty Rodriguez, Crazy Squirrel Game Store (Teens)
2 p.m. Fig Garden, CMAC (Teens)
2 p.m. Kingsburg, Comic Illustration (Teens)
2 p.m. Mendota, Balloon Animal Workshop
3 p.m. Sunnyside, Didgeridoo
3 p.m. Woodward, GillyGirls
4 p.m. Biola, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
4 p.m. Parlier, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
4 p.m. Pinedale, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
4 p.m. Selma, Fandom Crafts (Teens)

June 28th
9:30 a.m. Betty Rodriguez, Tim Mannix
10 a.m. Sanger, Didgeridoo
11:30 a.m. Sanger, Didgeridoo
1 p.m. Kingsburg, Tim Mannix
2 p.m. Sanger, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Fowler, Tim Mannix

June 29th
10 a.m. Central, Bubble Show
11 a.m. Riverdale, GillyGirls
1 p.m. Laton, GillyGirls
1:30 p.m. Highway City, Bubble Show

June 30th
2 p.m. Central, Fandom Crafts (Teens)

JULY 2019 EVENTS

July 1st
11 a.m. Auberry, E&M’s Reptile Family
3 p.m. Big Creek, E&M’s Reptile Family

July 8th
10:30 a.m. Caruthers, Tim Mannix
11 a.m. Mendota, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
12 p.m. Auberry, Star Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Gillis, CMAC (Teens)
1 p.m. Politi, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. San Joaquin, Balloon Animal Workshop
2 p.m. West Fresno, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Big Creek, Star Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Fowler, Star Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Tranquillity, Balloon Animal Workshop
3:30 p.m. Easton, Tim Mannix
4 p.m. Reedley, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)

July 9th
10 a.m. Selma, E&M’s Reptile Family
10 a.m. Sierra Vista, Science Show
12 p.m. Mosqueda, Star Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Bear Mountain, E&M’s Reptile Family
1 p.m. Fig Garden, Didgeridoo
1 p.m. Riverdale, Star Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Sierra Vista, Science Show
2 p.m. Woodward, Star Crafts (Teens)
2:30 p.m. Bear Mountain, Star Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Easton, Star Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Fig Garden, Didgeridoo
3:30 p.m. Orange Cove, E&M’s Reptile Family

July 10th
9 a.m. Politi, E&M’s Reptile Family
10 a.m. Orange Cove, Star Crafts (Teens)
10 a.m. Reedley, Didgeridoo
1 p.m. Clovis, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Politi, GillyGirls
1 p.m. West Fresno, E&M’s Reptile Family
2 p.m. Parlier, Didgeridoo
2:30 p.m. Kerman, CMAC (Teens)
3 p.m. Caruthers, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
4 p.m. Pinedale, E&M’s Reptile Family
4 p.m. Sunnyside, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)

July 11th
9 a.m. Gillis, E&M’s Reptile Family
10:30 a.m. Mosqueda, Didgeridoo
12 p.m. Firebaugh, Tim Mannix
1 p.m. Woodward, Didgeridoo
1:30 p.m. Betty Rodriguez, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
2 p.m. Fig Garden, Fandom Crafts (Teens)
2 p.m. Kingsburg, Star Crafts (Teens)
2 p.m. Mendota, Tim Mannix
3 p.m. Sunnyside, E&M’s Reptile Family
3 p.m. Woodward, Didgeridoo
4 p.m. Biola, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
4 p.m. Parlier, Star Crafts (Teens)
4 p.m. Pinedale, Superhero Crafts (Teens)
4 p.m. Selma, Comic Illustration (Teens)

July 12th
10 a.m. Sanger, Tim Mannix
11:30 a.m. Sanger, Tim Mannix
2 p.m. Sanger, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)

July 13th
10 a.m. Central, Science Show
11 a.m. Riverdale, E&M’s Reptile Family
12 p.m. Biola, Science Show
1 p.m. Laton, E&M’s Reptile Family
1 p.m. Laton, Fandom Crafts (Teens)

July 14th
2 p.m. Central, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)

July 15th
10:30 a.m. Caruthers, Science Show
11 a.m. Auberry, Tim Mannix
12 p.m. Auberry, Superhero Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Gillis, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Politi, Star Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. San Joaquin, E&M’s Reptile Family
2 p.m. West Fresno, Star Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Fowler, Crazy Squirrel Game Store (Teens)
3 p.m. Shaver Lake, Superhero Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Shaver Lake, Tim Mannix
3 p.m. Tranquillity, E&M’s Reptile Family
3:30 p.m. Easton, Science Show
4 p.m. Reedley, Star Crafts (Teens)

July 16th
10 a.m. Selma, Tim Mannix
10 a.m. Sierra Vista, E&M’s Reptile Family
12 p.m. Mosqueda, Superhero Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Bear Mountain Science Show
1 p.m. Fig Garden, Tim Mannix
1 p.m. Riverdale, Superhero Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. Sierra Vista, E&M’s Reptile Family
2 p.m. Woodward, CMAC (Teens)
2:30 p.m. Bear Mountain, Superhero Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Easton, Superhero Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Fig Garden, Tim Mannix
3:30 p.m. Orange Cove, Science Show

July 17th
9 a.m. Politi, Tim Mannix
10 a.m. Orange Cove, Superhero Crafts (Teens)
10 a.m. Reedley, E&M’s Reptile Family
11 a.m. Kerman, Bubble Show
1 p.m. Clovis, Star Crafts (Teens)
1 p.m. West Fresno, Tim Mannix
2 p.m. Parlier, E&M’s Reptile Family
2:30 p.m. Kerman, Star Crafts (Teens)
3 p.m. Caruthers, Star Crafts (Teens)
4 p.m. Pinedale, Bubble Show
4 p.m. Sunnyside, Crazy Squirrel Game Store (Teens)

July 18th
9 a.m. Gillis, Science Show
10:30 a.m. Mosqueda, E&M’s Reptile Family
12 p.m. Firebaugh, Bubble Show
1 p.m. Woodward, E&M’s Reptile Family
1:30 p.m. Betty Rodriguez, Star Crafts (Teens)
2 p.m. Fig Garden, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
2 p.m. Kingsburg, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)
2 p.m. Mendota, Bubble Show
3 p.m. Sunnyside, Science Show
3 p.m. Woodward, E&M’s Reptile Family
4 p.m. Parlier, Superhero Crafts (Teens)
4 p.m. Pinedale, Star Crafts (Teens)
4 p.m. Selma, Harry Potter Crafts (Teens)

July 19th
9:30 a.m. Betty Rodriguez, Science Show
10 a.m. Sanger, E&M’s Reptile Family
11:30 a.m. Sanger, E&M’s Reptile Family
1 p.m. Kingsburg, Science Show
2 p.m. Sanger, Comic Illustration (Teens)
3 p.m. Fowler, Science Show

July 20th
10 a.m. Central, E&M’s Reptile Family
11 a.m. Riverdale, Tim Mannix
1:30 p.m. Highway City, E&M’s Reptile Family

July 21st
2 p.m. Central, CMAC (Teens)

July 22nd
10:30 a.m. Caruthers, E&M’s Reptile Family
3:30 p.m. Easton, E&M’s Reptile Family

July 23rd
1 p.m. Fig Garden, E&M’s Reptile Family
3 p.m. Fig Garden, E&M’s Reptile Family

July 24th
11 a.m. Kerman, E&M’s Reptile Family

July 25th
12 p.m. Firebaugh, E&M’s Reptile Family
2 p.m. Mendota, E&M’s Reptile Family

July 26th
9:30 a.m. Betty Rodriguez, E&M’s Reptile Family
1 p.m. Kingsburg, E&M’s Reptile Family
3 p.m. Fowler, E&M’s Reptile Family


BRANCH LOCATIONS

Auberry: 33049 Auberry Road. 855-8523
Bear Mountain: 30733 E. Kings Canyon Road. 332-2528
Betty Rodriguez: 3040 N. Cedar Avenue. 600-9245
Big Creek: 55181 Point Road. 893-6614
Biola: 4885 N. Biola Avenue. 843-2001
Caruthers: 13382 S. Henderson Road. 864-8766
Central: 2420 Mariposa. 600-READ
Easton: 25 E. Frantz Avenue. 237-3929
Fig Garden: 3071 W. Bullard Avenue. 600-4071
Firebaugh: 1315 O Street. 600-9274
Fowler: 306 S. 7th Street. 600-9281
Gillis: 629 W. Dakota Avenue. 225-0140
Kerman: 15081 W. Kearney Plaza. 846-8804
Kingsburg: 1399 Draper Street. 897-3710
Laton: 6313 DeWoody Street. 923-4554
Mendota: 1246 Belmont Avenue. 600-9291
Mosqueda: 4670 E. Butler Avenue. 600-4072
North Fork: 32908 Road 222. 877-2387
Oakhurst: Community Center, 39800 Fresno Flats Road. 683-2290
Orange Cove: 815 Park Boulevard. 600-9292
Parlier: 1130 E. Parlier Avenue. 646-3835
Piedra: 25385 Trimmer Springs Road. 787-3266
Pinedale: 7170 N. San Pablo Avenue. 439-0486
Politi: 5771 N. First Street. 431-6450
Reedley: 1027 E Street. 638-2818
Riverdale: 20975 Malsbary Avenue. 867-3381
San Joaquin: 8781 Main Street. 693-2171
Sanger: 1812 Seventh Street. 875-2435
Selma: 2200 Selma Street. 896-3393
Sierra Vista: Sierra Vista Mall in Clovis. 600-9531
Shaver Lake: 41344 Tollhouse Road. 841-3330
Sunnyside: 5566 E. Kings Canyon Road. 600-6594
Teague: 4710 N. Polk Avenue. 274-1005
Tranquillity: 25561 Williams Street. 698-5158
Tulare: 475 North M Street. 685-4500
West Fresno: 188 E. California Avenue. 600-9277
Woodward Park: 944 E. Perrin Avenue. 600-3135


Fresno County Public Library
www.fresnolibrary.org
559-600-6227

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave